The end of the year marks a great opportunity for reflection. For a music enthusiast, it’s a perfect excuse to make a list of my top albums and songs of the year. This was relatively challenging for me. I tend to think and live very much in the moment. I get swept up in what’s going on around me right now. And for this exercise I had to abandon, for a second, what was playing in the moment, and reflect on what had been playing over the course of the past 12 months. I am not sure I entirely succeeded. But, alas, below I present to you my top 20 songs and top 11 albums of 2011!
Top 20 Songs of 2011
20. Long Days, Fast Years by Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers
19. Someone Like You by Adele
18. Another by The White Album
17. Kiss Quick by Matt Nathanson
16. If I Wanted Someone by Dawes
15. Eagle’s Nest by Caroline Smith & The Good Night Sleeps
14. Café Lights by Hey Marseilles
13. Everything (Overture) by Chris Bathgate
12. Anyhow… by Tyler Lyle
11. The Nature of Our Kind by Vandaveer
10. We Will All Be Changed by Seryn
9. Helplessness Blues by Fleet Foxes
8. Down In The Valley by The Head and the Heart
7. Poison & Wine by The Civil Wars
6. New York by Blind Pilot
5. Old Pine by Ben Howard
4. Blackout by Pickwick
3. 1957 by Milo Greene
2. Beggar In The Morning by The Barr Brothers
1. Honey Jars by Bryan John Appleby
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Top 11 Albums
11. Gift Horse by Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers
9. Ashes and Fire by Ryan Adams
7. The Golden Age & The Silver Girl by Tyler Lyle
6. The Barr Brothers by The Barr Brothers
5. Barton Hollow by The Civil Wars
4. Fire On The Vine by Bryan John Appleby
3. Helplessness Blues by Fleet Foxes
Leave a comment